The Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events has announced the full lineup for the 33rd Annual Chicago Blues Festival happening June 10–12 in Grant Park. The three-day festival will open on Friday, June 10, with a celebration of the 45th anniversary of Chicago’s Alligator Records and conclude on Sunday, June 12, with a special tribute to the legendary Otis Rush featuring notable friends and other musicians he has influenced throughout his career.

The festival headliners throughout the weekend include: Shemekia Copeland with guest Curtis Salgado, Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials with guest Corky Siegel, Tommy Castro and The Painkillers with guest Toronzo Cannon, Fred Wesley and the New JB’s, Irma Thomas, Wee Willie Walker & We “R”, Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater and Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters.

The Chicago Blues Festival is FREE admission and open from 11 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. daily. Performances at the Petrillo Music Shell will feature headliners from 6 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. on Friday, June 10, continuing on Saturday, June 11 from 5:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. and Sunday, June 12, from 5 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.  The complete line up is below:
FRIDAY, JUNE 10

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL - Alligator Records 45th Anniversary

6 p.m.              Tommy Castro & The Painkillers with guest appearance by Toronzo Cannon

7 p.m.              Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials with guest appearance by Corky Siegel

8:15 p.m.         Shemekia Copeland and special guest Curtis Salgado

BUD LIGHT CROSSROADS - Alligator Records Day

11:15 a.m.       Peaches Staten

12:45 p.m.       Maurice John Vaughn

2:30 p.m.         Moreland & Arbuckle

4:15 p.m.         Curtis Salgado

JACKSON, MISSISSIPPI RHYTHM & BLUES STAGE

11:30 a.m.       Panel Discussion on Alligator Records 45th Anniversary

1 p.m.              Sherman Lee Dillon

2:30 p.m.         Pat Brown

4 p.m.              Eddie Shaw & The Wolfgang

5:30 p.m.         Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith Jam Session

PEPSI FRONT PORCH 

Noon               Blues In The Schools with Stone Academy, Eric Noden, Katherine Davis

1:30 p.m.         Fruteland Jackson

3 p.m.              The Omar Coleman Band

4:30 p.m.         Legends of Blues with Sam Lay, Corky Siegel & Marcella Detroit

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL - Soul/R&B Night

5:30 p.m.         Wee Willie Walker & We “R”

6:30 p.m.         Irma Thomas

8:05 p.m.         Fred Wesley & The New JB’s

BUD LIGHT CROSSROADS - Soul/ R&B Day

11:15 a.m.       Cicero Blake

12:45 p.m.       Theo Huff

2:30 p.m.         Nora Jean

4:15 p.m.         Otis Clay Tribute Band

JACKSON MISSISSIPPI RHYTHM AND BLUES STAGE

11:30 a.m.       Panel Discussion Artist Spotlight: Eddie Cotton, 2015 International Blues Challenge Winner, moderated by Alex Thomas

1 p.m.              Southern Komfort Brass Band

2:30 p.m.         Teeny Tucker

4 p.m.              Eddie Cotton

5:30 p.m.         Jam Session with Southern Komfort Brass Band

PEPSI FRONT PORCH  
Noon               Fernando Jones International Band with A-Z Blues (Italy)

1:30 p.m.         Barrelhouse Chuck Blues Trio featuring Billy Flynn & West Side Andy

3 p.m.              Lazy Lester featuring Rockin’ Johnny

4:30 p.m.         Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

SUNDAY, JUNE 12

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL - Tribute to Otis Rush

5 p.m.              Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters

6:30 p.m.         Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater

8 p.m.              Otis Rush Tribute featuring Jimmy Johnson, Abb Locke, Brian Jones, Carl Weathersby, Bob Stroger, Sumito Ariyoshi, Big Ray, Eddy Clearwater, John Kattke, Mike Welch, Rawl Hardman, Harlan Terson, Bob Levis, Billy Flynn, Mike Wheeler, Lurrie Bell, Shun Kikuta, Mike Ledbetter, Eddie Shaw, Sam Burton, Willie Henderson, Diane Blue, Ronnie Earl, Marty Sammon & Anthony Palmer, Kenny Anderson, Leon Allen, Henry Ford & Willie Woods

BUD LIGHT CROSSROADS    

11:15 a.m.       Charlie Love

12:45 p.m.       James “Super Chikan” Johnson

2:30 p.m.         Kinsey Report

4:15 p.m.         Diunna Greenleaf

JACKSON MISSISSIPPI RHYTHM AND BLUES STAGE

11:30 a.m.       Panel Discussion on the “Great Migration” with Nellie “Tiger” Travis, Eddie Shaw, John Primer, facilitated by Alex Thomas

1 p.m.              Ben Payton

2:30 p.m.         Adib Sabir

4 p.m.             Nellie “Tiger” Travis

5:30 p.m.         Jam Session with Adib Sabir

PEPSI FRONT PORCH         

Noon   Melody Angel

1:30 p.m.         The Jimmy Burns Band

3 p.m.              John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band

4:30 p.m.         Lurrie Bell
*Schedule & Times Subject To Change