The City of Chicago has announced the full lineup of the 34th Annual Chicago Blues Festival happening June 9 through June 11 in its new home in Millennium Park with various stages set up.

The festival headliners performing on the main stage at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion over the three days include: Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues, Rhymefest, John Primer and The Real Deal, Nellie “Tiger” Travis, William Bell, Gary Clark Jr., Rhiannon Giddens, Ronnie Baker Brooks and Theo Huff and the New Agenda Band.

 

The complete schedule and times (subject to change) are listed below.  For more information, go to www.chicagobluesfestival.us.

34th Annual Chicago Blues Festival Schedule

Friday, June 9

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5–6 p.m.                                              John Primer and The Real Deal

6:20–7:05 p.m.                                   Rhymefest

7:20–9:30 p.m.                                   Celebrating 40 Years: Billy Branch & The Son of Blues with special guests Lurrie Bell, Freddie Dixon, J.W.S.             Williams, Carlos Johnson, Carl Weathersby, Bill McFarland and Chicago Fire Horns and Mae Koen & The Lights.

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (South Promenade)

11:15 a.m.12:15 p.m.                        Demetria Taylor

12:45–1:45 p.m.                                  Mary Lane and the No Static Blues Band

2:153:15 p.m.                                    Nick Moss Band

3:45–4:45 p.m.                                    The Mike Wheeler Band

5:15–6:15 p.m.                                    Guy King

Mississippi Juke Joint (North Promenade)

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.                        Blues in the Schools with Katherine Davis and Stone Academy

1–2 p.m.                                              Eden Brent

2:30–3:30 p.m.                                    Cedric Burnside Project

4–5 p.m.                                              Jarekus Singleton

5:30–7:30 p.m.                                    Jam Session with Cedric Burnside

Front Porch Stage (Harris Theater Roof Top)

Noon–1 p.m.                                       Rip Lee Pryor\

1:20–2:20 p.m.                                    The Jimmy Burns Band

2:45–3:45 p.m.                                    Henry Gray & Bob Corritore

4:15–5:15 p.m.                                    Tribute to Barrelhouse Chuck featuring Billy Flynn, Johnny Iguana Roosevelt Purifoy and Piano Willie OShawny

Saturday, June 10

Jay Pritzker Pavilion (Soul/R&B Night)  

5–6 p.m.                                              Nellie Tiger Travis

6:30–7:45 p.m.                                   Theo Huff and the New Agenda Band

8:15–9:30 p.m.                                   William Bell

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (South Promenade)

11:15 a.m. –12:15 p.m.                       Chicago Wind with Matthew Skoller & Deitra Farr

12:45–1:45 p.m.                                  Lynne Jordan & The Shivers

2:15–3:15 p.m.                                    Big Bill Morganfield

3:45–4:45 p.m.                                    Coco Montoya

5:15–6:15 p.m.                                    Southside Tribute to Killer Ray Allison with Joe Pratt & The Source One Band and JoJo Murray

Mississippi Juke Joint (North Promenade Tent)

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.                        Panel Discussion: Mississippi Blues Trail 10th Anniversary with Jim O’Neal, Dr. Edgar Smith, Scott Barretta and Alex Thomas

1–2 p.m.                                              Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

2:30–3:30 p.m.                                    Bridges to the Blues by Donda’s House

4–5 p.m.                                              Vick Allen

5:30–7:30 p.m.                                    Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Front Porch (Harris Theater Roof Top)

Noon–1 p.m.                                       Khalif Wailin’ Walte

1:20–2:20 p.m.                                    Eddie Taylor, Jr.’s Tribute to Eddie Taylor, Sr.

2:45–3:45 p.m.                                    Jimmy Johnson Band

4:15–5:15 p.m.                                    Harmonica Hinds Quartet

Sunday, June 11

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5–6 p.m.                                              Ronnie Baker Brooks

6:20–7:20 p.m.                                   Rhiannon Giddens

7:40–9:30 p.m.                                   Gary Clark Jr.

Budweiser Crossroads Stage  (South Promenade)

11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.                        Tail Dragger and the Allstars

12:45–1:45 p.m.                                  The Blues Disciples with special guest Ms. Erica Johnson & Milwaukee Slim

2:15–3:15 p.m.                                    Vance Kelly and the Backstreet Blues Band

3:45 pm–4:45 p.m.                              Rick Estrin & The Nightcats

5:15 p.m. –6:15 p.m.                           Melvia “Chick” Rodgers

Front Porch Stage (Harris Theater Roof Top)

Noon–1 p.m.                                       The Como Mamas

1:20–2:20 p.m.                                    Mud Morganfield Band

2:45–3:45 p.m.                                    Chi-Town Harp Showcase featuring Omar Coleman, Russ Green and Lamont Harris

4:15–5:15 p.m.                                    Wallace Coleman

Mississippi Juke Joint (North PromenadeTent)

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.                        Panel Discussion: Tribute to Amy Van Singel with Dick Shurman, Jim O’Neal and Rebecca Sive

1–2 p.m.                                              JJ Thames\

2:30–3:30 p.m.                                    Zakiya Hooker

4–5 p.m.                                              Denise LaSalle

5:30–7:30 p.m.                                    Jam Session with Eddie Taylor, Jr.